KERRY GRAVEYARD CENSUS 1770-2017

Rath Old                                                         ( Killegy Cem. Killarney pending )
what’s new    OFFICIAL SITE    http://www.kerryburials.com/

43 Responses to KERRY GRAVEYARD CENSUS 1770-2017

  1. Pingback: Talbot McKenna Maher connection | Joe maher's Blog

  2. bowler1888 says:

    This is one of the best websites I have come across! It is simple to use for looking at a seeing different headstones of our cherished loved ones. It is well indexed. I will be sure to share this site whenever I get the opportunity!
    Thank you so much!!!
    Elaine

  3. Joe Maher says:

    Thanks Elaine, your comments appreciated

    • Greg Burns says:

      Hi Joe, I know that you’ve photo’d a zillion stones it seems. Do you recall one that was very old and most that was legible was “to my brother, Denis” as the partial inscription? I saw it last night while searching and I didn’t write it down, I’m trying to find it again. Any idea where it could be? Thanks! GB

      • Joe Maher says:

        Greg, thanks for contacting me. I do remember something like that but no clue where.
        Found. The only Denis died 1874 Tralee on ancestry and on the civil records but he was born c.1814. i found a few family trees with denis born 1823 and thats still a huge age gap to Bridget. His death would have to be registered but may not be the date he died, could be 1875 if he died in Dec.Also found Denis jr birth 1872.I think the father came home to die maybe ??.I also have many ancestors from Gortalea, Flemby & .Ballymacelligott.Denis could have been born anywhere in Ireland.On the 1910 us census Bridget arrived in 1870 but they are not very correct for sure.Trying to find them on the 1901 census but no luck so far. Might be under a varient spelling. Do you have a tree somewhere.
        Keep in touch, Joe

      • Greg Burns says:

        Good Morning Joe,
        Thanks for your reply. I just had an email from Kay. She sent me some extracts but of what I already had regarding a birth record for Denis, Jr and a death record for Denis, Sr in 1874. I was wondering…regarding that stone with the partial inscription, could I find it by searching on DENIS PREV?? I know that it may have nothing to do with my Denis but I need to satisfy my own curiosity. Kay also told me that Catholics were buried at Old Ballyseedy grave yard as well. I don’t see any stones related to Ballyseedy. Yes/no???

        Thanks again for your help and direction.
        Best,
        Greg

  4. Francis Donovan says:

    Thank you so very much for your excellent photographs of the headstones in Timoleague Abbey Cemetery. Excellent work!

  5. Greg Burns says:

    Hi Joe,
    Trying to find the grave of my 2x great grandfather, Denis Sheehy/Sheehan who died at Flemby, Ballymac, Tralee in May, 1874. He returned with his wife, Bridget Healy and 3 children, ames, Ellen and Mary from America in 1871. His wife stayed in Flemby until 1883 and then returned to Elizabeth, NJ with the children +1…a son, Denis, Jr born in 1872. I would think he’d be buried at Rath but no dice. Perhaps no stone but no record at all at the church either. Maybe he wasn’t from the Tralee area??? Bridget was from Gortatlea/Arabella. Any help or direction much appreciated. Thanks again. GB

    • Joe Maher says:

      Greg, the Kerry cemeteries are only indexed by surname yet.I am working on that but its a big task. 2 to 3 years work on that I’m guessing for me.Some of the illegible headstones are marked unclear.I do presume you are searching for Sheehy and not Sheehan in Kerry,
      Joe

      • Greg Burns says:

        Yes…I am looking for Sheehy only since the Sheehan/Sheahan name is very uncommon. I’ve heard from Kay and she sent me a copy of the original church record of Denis, Jr and it clearly states “Dionysius Sheehy” with parents Denis SHEEHAN and Bridget Healy. So…I am thinking that the REAL name is SHEEHY and the Sheehan name was accepted by Denis when he emigrated here. Further, in the Tithe Applottment Books of 1823 there are NO Sheehan/Sheahan entries in Kerry at all rather all SHEEHY’s. I firmly believe too that Denis, Sr’s father was James and his mother, Ellen as both of his first and second born children were James and Ellen.

        Greg

    • Joe Maher says:

      Greg are you living near the water treatment plant Hospital road.

      Joe

      • Greg Burns says:

        No…I live at the New Jersey Shore. The family moved from Elizabeth, NJ in 1956. I found that “DENIS” headstone at Clogherbrien Cem, Tralee. # DSC01120 and another SHEEHAN stone #DSC0184. Regarding 01120, I was wondering if anything appeared on the other side of the stone since the visible script seems incomplete in that it says ” Also in memory of his brother Denis RIP Amen”. I’m guessing something else preceded those words for someone else buried there. Clogherbrien Cemetery is minutes from Tralee and about 8 miles NW of Flemby. My Denis could have been from that area. Bridget was from Ballymac and I believe that upon their return to Kerry, she wanted to be close to her family there. Where are you located?

        Greg

      • Joe Maher says:

        I’m bang in the center of Tralee almost, just next to the main Hospital and across from the cemetery @ New Marian Park. The reason I asked is my site tracks ip addresses and I was wondering how accurate it is on maps.
        Sheehy and Sheehan are popular names in Fenit, The Spa & and in the area of Clogherbrien. I have Sheehy & Sheehan connections from that area and Tralee.My son lived in Flemby for a while and I have cousins in Gortalea.My mother (Hanafin) also came from that general area called O’Brennan and most places there come under the general area of Ballymacelligott.You might also consider that in those times many people were buried with the irish version of their names Sheehy=Síthigh & Sheehan=Siocháin just to complicate things more.
        Joe

      • Greg Burns says:

        I’ve been to Tralee back in 2000 with my wife and kids…kids all grown now. In total, I’ve been to Ireland 4 times. I love the place !!! and the people. I was there in 2010 but only to Dublin and up into Antrim to visit some friends. Nice scenery up that way.

        By the way, that tomb at Clogherbrien, DSC0184, can decipher what the inscription says? I can tell part of it and see a date, 1841 but I can’t figure the rest. Any ideas? Thanks.

        Greg

    • Joe Maher says:

      The inscription reads
      This tomb was erected by Denis Sheehan of LISCAHANE & Sons 1841…
      Liscahane is 4 miles nw of Tralee on the Ardfert road.(Remenbet its not Sheehy).

      • Greg Burns says:

        Yes…thanks, Joe. Regarding the Tithe books, 1823 isn’t it odd that there wasn’t a SHEEHAN about the place (Kerry) to be enumerated at the time? All are SHEEHY’S…adds to the confusion I suppose. I wonder if the English just lumped them all together so to speak and decided SHEEHY to be the name??

  6. Joe Maher says:

    I find it hard to figure how the son of Denis Sheehan and Bridget would be named Denis Sheehy
    Born 1872, on the Church reg records. Had the priest too much wine ??? , He was then transcribed as Sheehan

    • Greg Burns says:

      Me too, Joe. I’m wondering if the priest mis-heard the last name at first but had already put the name down. Could be too that he was “hitting” the wine 🙂 I know that if I don’t figure all of this out I’ll be hittin the wine myself. 🙂 I’m nothing but dead-ended with all this stuff.

      I’m figuring too that Denis, Sr would have been on the Griffith’s Val. He didn’t emigrate till c. 1863/65 and he was 45 in 1867 when his son, James was born in Connecticut. So, figure he was about 35-ish when he was still in Kerry.

      • Joe Maher says:

        Where did the 1874 death record come from. The Denis on the civil reg was aged 60 in 1874.?
        Also on Family Search Denis jr was born in 26 May 1872 but I think that the reg date.I knoe record dates and names can be a mess.
        ——————————————————————-
        My GG-Grandfarher Richard Talbot was born in 1808 but its listed as 1888. On my G-Grandmother ( Ellen Talbot) marriage cert online she is named ellen Richards .
        Both had fathers Richard. Its hard enough to find people and we could do without those mistakes

        joe

      • Greg Burns says:

        The death record for Denis, Sr was from the civil cert that I rec’d from the GRO. His age is WAY off…he wasn’t 60. Yes…the record on Family Search is the registration date. Sometimes, THAT date was used as the birth date rather than a few days before baptism since infant baptism in the old days occurred very close to birth. There is no accounting for the clerical errors and many of the old-timers didn’t care nor could they read what was actually inscribed. I have a great photo of Denis, Sr and my great grandmother, Ellen when she was about 3 or 4. It was either taken in Ireland soon after they returned or it was taken here. He doesn’t look 60 in the photo…more like early 50’s.

  7. Maureen Reilly Kelly says:

    Hello, sorry to interrupt, my father was William James Reilly from Elizabeth. His father was John J. Reilly, Sr and from what I can tell, John was the son of Bridget Reilly and William Reilly. Greg, please email me if you know more. TIA.

    • Joe Maher says:

      Hello,Do you have any dates and any indication of what area/County there were from.
      Were they from Kerry, Do you have any stories to go on.

      • Greg Burns says:

        Hi Joe,
        Lo and behold, I see that Maureen has posted info on your site. I just emailed her with some details and I would say that she and I are 1/2 cousins via Bridget Healy Sheehan/Sheehy Reilly. I am of the Sheehan/Sheehy line of Bridget’s first husband and Maureen of the Reilly line, Bridget’s second husband. As of the moment, I don’t know Maureen but the info provided about John J Reilly is definitely of interest. I will keep you posted as this develops.
        Best,
        Greg

    • Joe Maher says:

      We are all in this together so fire away.

      • Greg Burns says:

        Good Morning Joe,
        We are indeed in this together. I’ve had a detailed email from Maureen and she is my relative. I will respond to her today. In a nutshell, I’m not at all surprised to hear of her “revelations” about the Reilly’s both good and not so good. It’s life and that’s that. I be back to you.

        Best,
        Greg

  8. Joe Maher says:

    Yes, Greg, Maureen Keep the blog posted with any developments .
    Joe

  9. hi great site. i found my great great GF, Denis Moriarty (1831 – 1915) and great great great GF, Denis (1795 – 1888). Is there anyway to get/buy a copy of that great picture without the copyright notice obscuring the grave info.

  10. Joe Maher says:

    Thanks Brian for donation !!! .
    I sent the pics two weeks ago. Looks like their in the clouds somewhere .
    Will send again.

  11. Debbie Kirkman says:

    I am trying to locate burial and stone for my gr grandfather Thomas Moriarty b abt 1823 died 1925 and wife Lucy Murphy Moriarty d 1922. They lived in Gortatlea. Thomas parents were Thomas Moriarty and Mary Reardon or Riordon. Any help would be appreciated!

  12. Debbie Kirkman says:

    I will look for the letter I have about his death and see if there is a specific death day mentioned. Thanks for looking.
    DebbieLucy death

  13. jessi Hilliard says:

    Hi Joe, fantastic work done… Im an avid family historian and do a lot of work for the county library as well as local historians. As i was going through your very extensive list, I couldn’t but notice the lovely Killeghy gaveyard near Muckross is not listed. Lots of very prominent upper class families of the 1800 and earlier buried there. the browns, Hilliards, Leahys, lots of very cool tombs dug into the hill…Regards Jessi

    • Joe Maher says:

      Thanks Jessi, yes did miss that one and must get to it soon.You know the old saying “theres always one”.
      I remember it and keep putting it off and on it goes.Thanks for the reminder. I researched it online
      and it looks pretty old. Must get to Macroom to finish that also.
      Joe

  14. Kerry Neely says:

    Hi Joe! This is an AMAZING project! Thank you so much!! I found one of my ancestors’ headstones in St. John’s Cemetery / Brewery Rd. database. The stone is inscribed but I can’t quite make out all of it due to the copyright mark that pops up when you click on the pic. Would you be able to provide the transcription? The pic# DSC00149 James Boyes Henderson – He is my 4x great uncle; I was attempting to find his parents, my 4x great grandparents, James Henderson and Elizabeth Jane Boyes Henderson. I would appreciate any help you could lend! ~~ Kerry

    • Joe Maher says:

      Checked inscription today..
      Erected by their sorrowing children
      In loving memory of
      James Boyes Henderson
      died 25-4-1887
      His wife Susanna Jane
      died 13-2-1902
      She was a devoted mother
      and a true friend.
      Forever with the lord. 1 Thes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s